GDPR Statement

  • Posted on: 1 December 2023
  • By: Charami1

Solent Group for Psychotherapists and Counsellors

Privacy Notice

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation

(GDPR) (EU) 2016

Solent Group for Psychotherapists and Counsellors (SGPC) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. SGPC is the Data Controller of any personal data you provide for membership purposes and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way. We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee compliance with the data protection law as this is not required of us, but our Membership Secretary has overall responsibility for the protection of the personal data obtained from SGPC's membership and personal data can only be obtained via the holder of that post. Please email Amanda Baker (ahr.baker@gmail.com)if you have any questions or complaints in connection with the information we hold.

Suspected breaches of data security are to be reported in the first instance to SGPC's Membership Secretary. In event of an unsatisfactory response, the matter can be escalated to the Chair and Committee.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us personal information by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding via the website, email, or other methods. This includes information you provide when you first register with SGPC, when your membership renews, or other events organised by SGPC. The information you give us may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, email, and phone number.

Why we need you personal data

The reason we need your data is to be able to administer your membership and provide the membership services you are signing up for by joining SGPC. The lawful basis upon which we process your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation  to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for

Reasons we need to process your data include:

Processing membership forms and payments

SGPC correspondence, including newsletters, Mailchimp emails and promoting events

Who we share your personal information with

SGPC does not supply any personal data it holds to any third party. There are areas where your information is stored electronically, which is secure on our membership secretary's device for their role within SGPC

How long do we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Any personal data we hold for you will be securely destroyed/erased after you leave membership of SGPC. Your data is not processed for any other purposes than outlined in this policy

Your right regarding your personal data

As a data subject, you have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK's data protection supervisory authority (The Information Commissioner's Office) about the process of your personal data